Privacypolicy

1.Privacy Statement

Tree Apple Pvt Ltd ( tree apple, “www.Bookmymedtrip.com”, “we” or “us”) respects and protects your rights to privacy in relation to your interaction with this website. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Providers (as defined in the Terms of Use), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD, RELATIAVE,FRIEND, ASSOCIATE) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “ SPI Rules”); and iii. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

1.1 General

This section applies to all Users of Bookmymedtrip. – Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Bookmymedtrip immediately. – All the information provided to Bookmymedtrip by a User, including sensitive personal information, is at will. You understand that Bookmymedtrip may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, for (c) for sale or transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in non-personally identifiable form to third parties.

1.2 For Registered Users/Visitors/Consumers/Members/End users.

Certain functions of our website require you to register with our website (www.Bookmymedtrip.com) and become an account holder / registered user (only for the use of services being provided through the website). This requires you to give us details of your name, address, phone number, valid email address and certain other personal information. You may include other information to personalize your account, such as your gender etc. You acknowledge and agree that information which is publicly available on your account (such as your user name, reviews and comments which you post on our Website) may become publicly available and used by third parties, and we have no obligations to you for any information which you made publicly available. We use any personal information you provide to identify you as a prospective patient, to process your request for medical services, and to deliver relevant information about you to Providers (Hospitals, Doctors and Medical Tourism Facilitators) and to facilitate consultations with Providers. We may also use your contact details, phone number and email address, to contact you from time to time to update you as to progress in relation to your consultation with a Provider and other matters concerning the service we provide. You consent to us contacting you in this regard. We will not give or sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. End-Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the End-Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is collected by Bookmymedtrip from End-Users (such as, patterns of utilization) and is exclusively owned by Bookmymedtrip. Bookmymedtrip may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, Bookmymedtrip reserves with it the right to use anonymized End-User demographics information and anonymized End-User health information for the following purposes: (a) Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility. (b) Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies. (c) Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Bookmymedtrip. (d) Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use. No individual at Bookmymedtrip will have access to your login credentials. You are requested not to share your login credentials with anyone. Bookmymedtrip has no liability for unauthorized use of your account. If you suspect any malicious activity in your account, you are requested to get in contact with Bookmymedtrip. Notwithstanding the above, Bookmymedtrip is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Bookmymedtrip shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Bookmymedtrip including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc. You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights.

1.3 For Registered Providers (Hospitals, Doctors, Medical Tourism Facilitators, Agents)

As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Providers’ on Bookmymedtrip, certain information, including sensitive personal data or information is collected from the Providers. All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Providers, and all Providers are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to Bookmymedtrip, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately. iii. Providers’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Bookmymedtrip, is used to help the Providers describe and identify themselves. This information as specifically available on www.Bookmymedtrip.com is exclusively owned by Bookmymedtrip. Bookmymedtrip may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Bookmymedtrip also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the following purposes: (a) Publishing such information on the Website. (b) Contacting Providers for offering new products or services. (c) Contacting Providers for taking product feedback. (d) Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility. (e) Analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use. Bookmymedtrip enables the listing of Providers’ information on its Website. The Providers information listed on Website is displayed when End-Users search for treatments, hospitals, doctors, or facilitators and the Providers’ information listed on Website is used by End-Users to research, compare, consult, inquire, or book an appointment. Any personally identifiable information of the Providers listed on the Website is not generated by Bookmymedtrip and is provided to Bookmymedtrip by Providers who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by Bookmymedtrip from the public domain. Bookmymedtrip displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. Bookmymedtrip will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information. You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, to our credit card payment service provider, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights and/or the rights of prospective patients.

1.4 Access by Minors

If you are aged 18 or under, you should not use this website nor should you provide any personal information to us via the website

1.5 Change to Privacy Policy

Bookmymedtrip may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. If you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact support@Bookmymedtrip.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Bookmymedtrip’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Bookmymedtrip has about You and Your account.

1.6 Consent to This Policy

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you agree to abide by the policies. Your using the services in any form will be considered as a consent or approval of being agreed by the privacy policy and terms of use. Cookie Policy What Are Cookies As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies… How We Use Cookies We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies on if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use. Disabling Cookies You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. The Cookies We Set If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the search, signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out. We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in. This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence. In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences. Third Party Cookies In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site. This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spent on the site or pages you visit which help us to understand how we can improve the site for you. From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most. The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ. We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioral advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest. In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you. Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase. We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, linkedin, twitter, Instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. More Information Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods. Email: support@Bookmymedtrip.com Review Policy You will be held responsible for the content that you submit on the Bookmymedtrip.com in the form of reviews, feedback, rating etc. relating to Bookmymedtrip or the providers. Bookmymedtrip shall not be held responsible and restricts its role to that of an “intermediary” under the Information technology Act, 2000. After reading and agreeing to the privacy policy and terms of use, you hereby agree not to post or publish any content that infringes Intellectual property or publicity or privacy rights, violates law, being abusive, personal, derogatory, fraudulent or fake in nature. Bookmymedtrip has the right to remove any such content from the website, if it is found to be illegitimate.